Various & Sections of Agartala Municipal Council-Head Office

Section

Sub-Section/Cell

Duties Entrusted With

 

 

 

Confidential

 

 

 

Public Grievance

PA to Mayor

PA to MC.

PA to MC.

Council Affairs

Sri. Shyamal Sarkar(PRO)

Sri Ranjan Das

Smt Gopa Bhattacharjee

Sri Shyamal Ghosh

 

e-Governance

Sri. Sujit Sarkar, (System Analyst)

Sri Aniruddha Das, (Jr. System Analyst)

 

Administration

Establishment

Smt. Khela Debbarma(OS)

Store & General Purchase

Sri. Mahesh Debbarma(UDC)

 

General

Smt. Khela Debbarma (OS)

 

 

 

 

RTI(H.Q)

Smt. Nandita Das, MPS

 

Development

Welfare Scheme

Sri. Basab Debbarma (UDC)

Accounts & Cash

Cash General

Sri. Surajit Saha

Budget & Finance

Sri. Arup Banik

 

Bill Cell

Do

 

PF & Pension

Sri. Jayanta Saha(UDC)

 

Audit Cell

Sri. Arup Banik

 

Revenue

Survey Cell

Sri. Matilal Saha(ASO)

Health Section

Medical & Health

Sri Dilip Sutradhar (H/C)

Sanitation

Sanitary Inspectors

 Sri Dilip Debbarma, MPA

 Food

Food Inspectors

Sri Nirmalendu Datta

Public Works

Civil Wing

Executive Engineers(Div I-IV)

Planning , DWS

Electrical Wing

Sri. Bisnu Bhattacharjee (EE-Elect)

 

Municipal Transport

Sri. A. Debnath (EE-Mech.)

 

     
     

VARIOUS SECTIONS OF CENTRAL ZONE OFFICE-AMC

Head Clerk - Sri. Himadri Debnath

Section

Duties Entrusted With

Touji

Sri. Arjun Ghosh

Property Tax

Smt. Laxmi Debnath, UDC

Cart & Carriage

Smt. Sabita Paul,

Trade license

Sri Partha Saha

Water Supply

Sri. Subhadip Bhattacharjee

Building Plan

Sri. Lipan Sarkar

Assessment

Sri Himadri Debnath, MPS

VARIOUS SECTIONS OF SOUTH ZONE OFFICE-AMC

Incharge Head Clerk  H.C - Sri. Mrinal Bhattacharjee (MPS).

Section

Duties Entrusted With

Touji

Sri. Ajit Mallik

Property Tax/Revenue

Smt. Niva Debbarma

Assessment

Sri. Ajit Mallik

Trade license etc.

Sri. Sabitri Upabhyaya

Building Plan

Smt. Niva Debbarma, SCA

Water Supply

Sri. Mahamaya Podder

VARIOUS SECTIONS OF NORTH ZONE OFFICE-AMC

Incharge - Sri. Sankar Saha (MPA)
 

Section

Duties Entrusted With

Touji

Sri Prasenjit Das / Minakshi Sarkar(Naha)

Property Tax

Sri. Sankar Saha, MPA

Trade Lic. etc

Smt. Jaba Saha, LDC

Building Plan

Smt. Srabanti Dasgupta(Kar), SCA

Water Supply

Sri. Arun Kr. Dey, MPA

VARIOUS SECTIONS OF EAST ZONE OFFICE-AMC

Office in Charge - Smt. Rati Goswami.

Section

Duties Entrusted With

Touji

Sri Joydeep Bhowmik

Assessment

Sri Priyalal Debnath, Amin

Property Tax

Smt. Bhaswati Bhattacharjee, SCA

Trade license

Smt Tama Jashwara

Water supply

Sri Joydeep Bhowmik

Building Plan

Smt. Bhaswati Bhattacharjee, SCA