Various & Sections of Agartala Municipal Council-Head Office

Section

Sub-Section/Cell

Duties Entrusted With

 

 

 

Confidential

 

 

 

Public Grievance

PA to Chairperson

PS to CEO.

PA to CEO.

Council Affairs

Sri. Pranab Nandi (PRO)

Sri Dibakar Chowdhury

Sri M. L. Sharma

Smt Gopa Bhattacharjee

Sri Ashim Dutta (UDC)

 

e-Governance

Sri. Sujit Sarkar, (JCA)

 

Administration

Establishment

Smt. Santi Rani Koloi (OS)

Store & General Purchase

Sri. Nitai Dey(UDC)

 

General

Smt. Santi Rani Koloi (OS)

 

  Gopal Sen  

e-Suvidha

Smt. Sova Majumder

 

RTI(H.Q)

Smt. Santi Rani Koloi (OS)

 

Development

Welfare Scheme

Sri. Santanu Ghosh (MPA)

Poverty Alleviation

Do

 

Accounts & Cash

Cash General

Sri. Sujit Chakraborty (MPS)

Budget & Finance

Sri. M. Chakraborty (Accountant)

 

Bill Cell

Do

 

PF & Pension

Sri. Subhash Dey(UDC)

 

Audit Cell

M.Chakraborty, Suniti Choudhury

 

Revenue

Survey Cell

Sri. S. Biswas (ASO)

Taxation Cell

Smt. Ranu Banik, MPA

 

Health Section

Medical & Health

Chandra Sekhar Deb(H/C)

Sanitation & Food

Sanitary & Food Inspectors

 

Public Works

Civil Wing

Executive Engineers(Div I-IV)

Electrical Wing

Sri. Pankaj Roy (AE-Elect)

 

Municipal Transport

Sri. A. Debnath (AE-Mech.)

 

VARIOUS SECTIONS OF CENTRAL ZONE OFFICE-AMC

Head Clerk - Smt. Kaberi Debbarma

Section

Duties Entrusted With

Touji

Smt. Suchitra Paul(Saha)H.C

Property Tax

Smt. Rubi Datta, UDC

Cart & Carriage

Sri. Sanjoy Choudhury, MPA

Trade license

Sri Naruttam Das

Water Supply

Smt. Kaberi Debbarma, H.C

Building Plan

Sri. Ranjit Das, H.C

Assessment

Sri Dilip Acharjee, MPS

VARIOUS SECTIONS OF SOUTH ZONE OFFICE-AMC

Incharge Head Clerk  H.C - Sri. Nishikanta Sinha.

Section

Duties Entrusted With

Touji

Sri. Subrata Roy, MPA

Property Tax/Revenue

Sri. Nishikanta Sinha/Rita Roy

Assessment

Sri Anim Debbarma

Trade license etc.

Sri. Subrata Roy

Building Plan

Sri. Sabitri Upadhyaya

Water Supply

Sri. Mahamaya Podder

VARIOUS SECTIONS OF NORTH ZONE OFFICE-AMC

Incharge - Sri. Bidhan Sarkar (Sr. MPS)
Sri. Birajit Paul, UDC

Section

Duties Entrusted With

Touji

Sri Rita Bhattacharjee, MPA

Property Tax

Sri. Birajit Paul, UDC

Trade Lic. etc

Smt. Gita Deb (Ganguly)

Building Plan

Sri. Sudarshan Chakraborty/Sri. Madan Choudhury

Water Supply

Sri. Baby Choudhury (Paul)

VARIOUS SECTIONS OF EAST ZONE OFFICE-AMC

Office in Charge - Sri. Bhaskar Debbarma (Head Clerk)

Section

Duties Entrusted With

Touji

Sri Jaya Majumder

Assessment

Sri Dulal Sengupta

Property Tax

Smt Jaya Majumder, MPA

Trade license

Smt Gita Sen, MPA

Water supply

Smt. Jaya Majumder

Building Plan

Smt. Ratna Bhattacharjee, MPA